Sunday, September 25, 2011

The little things

Sometimes all you need is the little things. Not a whole lot of muss and fuss. Not a lot of words, or a mish-mash of metaphors, none of the bells and whistles, special effects or elaborate plans.
When was the last time your kids told you they could not have fun if you didn't take them on an expensive, pre-packaged vacation?

Or "No mama, we don't wanna go outside today." I didn't think so. :)
A picture is worth a thousand words.

A blog post with two words is better than holding out for the perfect alignment of pictures, writing flow and camera-ready moments, cause as we all know, when do those really happen? I mean really.

Sometimes, you just gotta let the little ones drive the boat.

Then one day a miracle will happen. They will say "I don't wanna watch T.V today. Wanna do work on the 'puter." And pigs ain't flyin' either.
Next thing you know, they're doing laundry. Unprompted. :)
Some days, all it takes is an old blanket and 4 cupcakes on your lawn for the perfect picnic.


The little things.

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Frugal Foodie

I used to be that girl. You know, the one that ate out every other night. Just because, hey, why not? '1789' for anniversaries, 'The Charleston' for lobster bisque (yummers), 'Cafe de Paris' for crepes and duck, 'Bob Evans' for banana bread etc etc etc. And some days, I'm not even gonna lie - I wanna be that girl again.

But, I don't know if you've heard of this little here thing called, ahem, the recession? Well, yeah. These days, the whole eating out thing? Well, not so much. I mean for special occasions, yes. And some occasions, we have to defer to life and 'da billz', yo.

So, this is where we get creative. It's all about using the formal dining room, whipping out the 'good china', splitting a bottle of great tasting muscato, and splurging on a good cut of meat. Cooked at home. By a man I love. Whom, I might add, just happens to love me.
I'd rather be this girl, methinks.

And so, I daresay, would she. (principessa with daddy on his birthday @ Chez Prada)

Can I say that the wine was $9, the beef wellington prepared by my hunnybunny was priceless, and the occasion was - you guessed it - 'just because'. Mmm hmm, we're living it up, peeps. :)

Egusi, garri and bud lite with lime. Don't sleep on it, people.

Bon Apetit,pp